Monday, April 29, 2024
[…] Having passed its final committees, the bill must pass a second reading in the House… 

SA: Push for more homes on smaller lots statewide suffers setback

HTH: Planning Commission to mull housing-related bills - Hawaii Tribune-Herald

read … Housing density bill curtailed

Hawaii County Council Vice Chair Against Surprise Name Change for Island

KHON: … Hawaiʻi County Council vice chair said in a statement:

“I don’t believe a name change is something that should be taken up at this time. A change in the name of our island could have numerous unintended negative consequences. Per HRS 4E-3, (a), the responsibility of the board is to “designate the official names and spellings of geographic features in Hawaii and provide for circulation thereof to the appropriate state and other agencies.  In its deliberations, the board shall solicit and consider the advice and recommendations of the appropriate county government officials, and, should the board desire, other knowledgeable persons.” The purpose of Act 50 (1974) was to establish the board “to assure uniformity in the use of geographic features within the State.” Although the term “geographic feature” is not defined within Act 50 (1974), I do not believe it meant an entire island.