Friday, February 21, 2025
[…] *   *   *   *   *

Here are the two sections that have been removed (and could easily be reinstated in Conference Committee), and four kidnap legalization sections which remain:

REMOVED:

1) SECTION 15. §583A-201 Initial child-custody jurisdiction.

“The presence of a child in this State for the purpose of obtaining gender-affirming health care services shall be sufficient to meet the requirements of subsection (a)(2)

NOTE: Subsection (a)(2) provides conditions under which “A court of another state does not have jurisdiction…."

2) SECTION 16. Section 583A-204, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) A court of this State shall have temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this State and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because … The child has been unable to obtain gender-affirming health care services."

REMAINING:

1) SD1 SECTION 2 (old SEC 2)  §583A- Laws contrary to the public policy of this State.