Friday, December 27, 2024
[…] Eminent domain practitioners know that having the condemnor seize the property now (even under statutes like Hawaii's where the condemnor only obtains possession and not title) can totally alter the dynamic between the owner and the condemnor. And if the owner withdraws the deposit, this alters the owner's substantive rights: doing so is deemed abandonment of all challenge to the taking itself (public use, necessity, or "all defenses" other than the amount of compensation). See Haw. Rev. Stat. § 101-31 ("A payment to any party as aforesaid shall be held to constitute an abandonment by the party of all defenses interposed by the party, excepting the party's claim for greater compensation or damages.").

So in our view, the court's assumption that "[p]ossession during the pending proceeding, however, does not determine the outcome of the litigation" is doing a lot of work.