FULL TEXT: Written Testimony on SB2930, Feb 17, 2022 (pg 9-10)
[…] These proposed moves were discussed with some of my investigators in my white collar crime unit and they all refused to be moved to be under the supervision of the Deputy Attorney General in the Criminal Justice Division. These moves were never discussed with me and in the Attorney General is in violation of the spirit of Hawaii Revised Statutes §89-1 "Statement of findings and policy, where public employees have been granted the right to share in the decision-making process affecting wages and working conditions, they have become more responsive and better able to exchange ideas and information on operations with their administrators."
Granted that the Attorney General can restructure the department as how she desires, but she cannot be allowed to do it in retaliation of my civil rights.