Thursday, December 26, 2024
[…] The City argued the writ of immediate possession which it obtained in the state court condemnation proceedings effectively transformed the parcel into City property, and gave the City exclusive possession of the land. Since the City possessed the property, it argued, it was not in the wrong when it removed the protest signs from its own land.

The federal court rejected the argument in part, holding that the Hawaii eminent domain statute which allows governmental condemnors to obtain immediate possession of property, Haw. Rev. Stat. § 101-29, does not mean that the property subject to condemnation is publicly-owned once a writ is issued. Nor does it give the condemnor exclusive possession as a matter of law, merely the ability "to do such work thereon as may be required for the purpose for which the taking of the property is sought."