Thursday, November 21, 2024
[…] Although HRAP Rule 39(d)(2) generally provides that “[a] request for fees and costs or necessary expenses must be filed . . . no later than 14 days” after the time for filing a motion for reconsideration has expired or such motion has been decided, it further provides that the appellate court “may” nevertheless consider such a request. Thus, the ICA had the discretion to consider an untimely request for fees and costs. Tortorello v. Tortorello, 113 Hawaii 432, 153 P.3d 1117 (2007). Given the express language of HRS § 92F-15(d), which provides that the court “shall assess against the agency reasonable attorney’s fees and all other expenses reasonably incurred in the litigation,” the ICA should have considered Oahu Publications’ request for fees incurred in the first appeal even if it was untimely. HRS § 92F-15(d) (emphases added).

We therefore vacate in part the ICA’s January 6, 2014, and January 24, 2014 orders, and vacate the ICA’s March 3, 2014 judgment on appeal.