Sunday, December 22, 2024
[…] Collins called the decision a "watershed" ruling. He said it was the first time the high court directly interpreted the state's Sunshine Law....

Mary Blaine Johnston, Maui deputy corporation counsel, said the Council and county did not think circulating the memos was a violation of the Sunshine Law, but she called the ruling "fair" and "well thought out." She said the decision provides guidelines in dealing with the law in the future.

read ... High court's ruling

EV charging space required but statute not enforceable

SA: Section 291-71 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes does say, “Places of public accommodation with at least one hundred parking spaces available for use by the general public shall have at least one parking space exclusively for electric vehicles and equipped with an electric vehicle charging system located anywhere in the parking structure or lot by July 1, 2012.”

However, we couldn’t find any references as to who is supposed to enforce that law. And that’s the rub.

Because there are no provisions for enforcement or penalties, the law is “not enforceable,” said state Rep. K. Mark Takai, an electric vehicle owner and advocate.