by Andrew Walden (Orig published July 18, 2020--UPDATE Sept 12, 2020)
[…] read … Transcript
In Partal v Ige, plaintiffs had asserted:
9. There is an active, justiciable controversy between the parties over whether Gov. Ige’s exercise of emergency powers under HRS Chapter 127A has violated the maximum sixty day period prior to automatic termination as provided by HRS 127A-14(d), and therefore all emergency power orders or proclamations issued after May 3, 2020 are facially invalid and as to Plaintiffs cannot be enforced against them….
14. Hawaii Revised Statutes Section 127A-14(d) specifically provides that:
“[a] state of emergency and a local state of emergency shall terminate automatically sixty days after the issuance of a proclamation of a state of emergency or local state of emergency, respectively, or by a separate proclamation of the governor or mayor, whichever occurs first.”
The complaint explains:
41. The Partals decided in 2020 to relocate back to the State of Hawaii and, with Ellen Partal, reside in the (Waikoloa Village) Town Home.