by Andrew Walden
[…] The court further ruled that given the limits of governmental authority, Iowa's expanded definition constituted a racial classification which does not survive a strict scrutiny equal protection analysis.
What is widely misunderstood is that states may only legislate within the boundaries of the delegated federal Indian trust authority and the state's interest is defined by those boundaries....
Additionally, the Multi-Ethnic Placement Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1996b(1) states:
(1) Prohibited conduct. A person or government that is involved in adoption or foster care placements may not - -
(A) deny to any individual the opportunity to become an adoptive or a foster parent, on the basis of the race, color, or national origin of the individual, or of the child, involved; or
(B) delay or deny placement of a child for adoption or into foster care, on the basis of the race, color or national origin of the adoptive or foster parent, or the child, involved.
SB992 did not receive testimony from the Office of Hawaiian Affairs, but the bill manages to include a OHA's signature clause; The Na Kupuna Tribunals would be exempt from Hawaii's Uniform Information Practices Act.
This drew a response from the Office of Information Practices: