Lawsuit Challenges Legality of Senate Special Election
[…] Despite the passage of over 18 months since Senator Inouye's death, Defendant Neil Abercrombie (Abercrombie) has yet to comply with the Seventeenth Amendment and issue a writ of election for the holding of an election in which the people of Hawaii can elect a permanent replacement to fill the vacancy caused by Senator Inouye's death.
Plaintiffs also challenge the constitutionality of Section 17-1 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) under the Seventeenth Amendment of the United States Constitution because HRS § 17-1 impermissibly requires the Governor of Hawaii to make a "temporary appointment" to fill a Senate vacancy and limits the Governor to choosing an appointee "by selecting a person from a list of three prospective appointees submitted by the same political party as the prior incumbent."