Sunday, December 22, 2024
[…] The City also has not funded the fire station, and doesn't seem to be making any effort to actually build it.

Under Haw. Rev. Stat. § 101-29, state and county condemnors can get immediate ex parte possession by making a motion and paying an estimate of just compensation to the court. The court "shall" issue the order which gives the condemnor "possession of the real property sought to be condemned and permitting the State or county to do such work thereon as may be required for the purpose for which the taking of the property is sought." The court rejected the City's argument that this language meant that as a matter of law, it has all rights of a property owner.