FLASHBACK July, 2013: Ethics Investigation: Legislators Accepting "Significant Gifts and Prizes" from State Contractors ....
[…] For that reason, the Commission has not made any findings of fact or otherwise concluded that the golf was paid for by any of the identified DOT vendors. Rather, the Commission’s investigation, which includes information from John Doe, provides a reasonable basis to believe that the vendors may have paid for the golf. If the Commission and John Doe had not resolved this matter, the information which appears to indicate that the DOT vendors paid for John Doe’s golfing activities would have been sufficient to support a charge against him.
2 Preamble, HRS Chapter 84.
3 HRS section 84-1.
4 HRS section 84-11 states: No legislator or employee shall solicit, accept, or receive, directly or indirectly, any gift, whether in the form of money, service, loan, travel, entertainment, hospitality, thing, or promise, or in any other form, under circumstances in which it can reasonably be inferred that the gift is intended to influence the legislator or employee in the performance of the legislator's or employee's official duties or is intended as a reward for any official action on the legislator's or employee's part.
5 It should also be noted that the fair treatment law, HRS section 84-13, prohibits a state employee from using or attempting to use his official position to obtain unwarranted advantages or benefits for himself or others. For example, an employee’s acceptance of complimentary golf from a vendor of the employee’s state agency may raise concerns regardless of whether the vendor is directly subject to the employee’s official action. If the employee is invited solely because of his status as a state employee, the employee’s acceptance of complimentary golf in that situation may be an unwarranted benefit and prohibited under HRS section 84-13.
6 HRS section 84-11.5 states in pertinent part:
(a) Every legislator and employee shall file a gifts disclosure statement with the state ethics commission on June 30 of each year if all the following conditions are met:
(1) The legislator or employee, or spouse or dependent child of a legislator or employee, received directly or indirectly from one source any gift or gifts valued singly or in the aggregate in excess of $200, whether the gift is in the form of money, service, goods, or in any other form;
(2) The source of the gift or gifts have interests that may be affected by official action or lack of action by the legislator or employee; and
(3) The gift is not exempted by subsection (d) from reporting requirements under this subsection.