Thursday, March 28, 2024
[…] (3) The religious organization does not operate the religious facility as a for-profit business.

(b) A religious organization that refuses to make a religious facility available for solemnization of a marriage under subsection (a) shall not be subject to any fine, penalty, injunction, administrative proceeding, or civil liability for the refusal.

(c) Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to exempt the owner or operator of any religious facility from the requirements of chapter 489 if the religious facility is a place of public accommodation as defined in section 489-2."

Chapter 489 is Hawaii Public Accommodations Law which requires prohibition against refusal of services based on:  "’Gender identity or expression’ include(ing) a person's actual or perceived gender, as well as a person's gender identity, gender-related self-image, gender-related appearance, or gender-related expression, regardless of whether that gender identity, gender-related self-image, gender-related appearance, or gender-related expression is different from that traditionally associated with the person's sex at birth.”

California:

From California 2006 State Supreme Court opinion in In re Marriages:

Footnote 11: From the state‟s inception, California law has treated the legal institution of civil marriage as distinct from religious marriage.